Privacy Policy
General
iDare Private Limited (CIN: [U85100KA2020PTC133346]) and having its registered office at [26/20, Abshot Layout Sankey Road Bengaluru, Karnataka -560001, India] (“Company”) values the trust the users place in the Company. Therefore, the Company insists upon the highest standards for secure communication and user information privacy.
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures that govern the collection, use, processing, disclosure and protection of your information when you access and/or use the mobile application ‘iDare’ and/ or the website ‘www.idare.co.in’ (including related software and other applications and functions and features thereof) ("Platform") owned and operated by the Company and any Services available on the Platform.
Please read this Policy before accessing and using the Platform or submitting any personal information on the Platform. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with the Terms of Use (Terms).
The capitalized terms used in this Policy, but not defined in herein, shall have the meaning given to such terms in the Terms.
Any reference to “you” or “your” or “user” (if applicable) refers to you as the user of the Platform and/or the Services. Any reference to “we”, “our” and “us” shall refer to the Company.
Please read and understand this entire Policy carefully to learn about the Company’s information collection, usage, storage, processing and dissemination practices. The Policy specified herein is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically.
Your Consent
By accessing and using the Platform and/or the Services:
  • you are representing that you are an Eligible Person and/ or, in case of a Minor you are accessing and using the Services with the consent of and under the supervision of your legal guardian who is an Eligible Person; and
  • you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, processing, disclosure and sharing, in certain specific cases, of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy.
If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Platform/ Services. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a service or feature or resource on the Platform.
Protecting the Privacy
All information submitted by the users on the Platform will be safeguarded and protected. The Company is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of the personal information that it collects, uses, retains, processes and discloses in the course of conducting business and providing the Services. This Company will protect the data provided by you and will use it for purposes of providing Services to you through the Platform and any other administration purposes relevant to any products/services provided by the Company or otherwise as provided in this Policy.
Web browser Cookies
We may automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our web server, including computer-identification information obtained from “cookies”.
Our Platform may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies. If they do so, note that some parts of the Platform may not function properly.
1. Types of Information Collected
The Company collects several types of information which is primarily used to serve you better and maintain authenticity of Services by identifying you. Details of such information (collectively called “Information”) are as follows:
1.1 Personal Identification Information
Personal Information is the information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit the Platform, register on the Platform, fill out a form, respond to a survey, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the Platform. We will collect the personal information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply this information, except that it may prevent them from accessing or using any or all of the activities, services, features or resources available on the Platform. You may be asked for, as appropriate, for the following personal information:
  • Contact information, such as name, email address, phone number, address;
  • Physical, psychological and mental health conditions;
  • Salutation/ Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Marital Status;
  • Occupation;
  • Medical Records and history;
  • Unique identifiers such as your username, identification/ verification code such as one time pass (OTP) etc.;
  • Billing information such as your credit card number, billing address;
  • Information regarding your interactions or transactions on the Platform;
  • Any other ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as defined under the applicable laws in India; and/ or
  • Information supplied by external APIs, if any.
The information from third-party providers or external APIs will be collected only if explicit consent and access is granted by users to do the same, during the signup process.
Please note that we do not knowingly collect, store or process personal data unless permitted by law or provided to us under a contract. If we learn that we have collected personally identifiable information from a Minor without lawful authorization, we will prune that information from our database or take such other appropriate measures that we deem necessary in that regard or as may be required under the applicable laws.
1.2 Non-personal Identification Information
We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with the Platform. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer or other communication device and technical information about your means of connection to our Platform, such as the operating system and the internet service provider utilized, an IP address, assigned to the computer/ other electronic device which you use, the domain server through which you access the Platform, and other similar information. This non-personal Information would not assist us to identify you personally.
1.3 Surveys
The Company may email you or post various surveys on the Platform. The surveys may request for your demographic information (age, gender, and familiarity with the Platform, your interests, content, products and Services) and your feedback on activities, services, features or resources available on the Platform.
1.4 Customer Service Communications Information
The Company may collect personal Information, non-personal or other Information when you post or submit comments, questions, complaints or suggestions regarding Services.
1.5 Other Information
The Company also collects information regarding your usage of the activities, services, features or resources available on the Platform. This other information includes, but is not limited to, pattern of use of Platform by you, pages visited, posts/comments made on any page of Platform etc.
2. Mode of Collection of Information
2.1 When you use the Platform, we collect and store your Information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide activities, services, features or resources available on the Platform in a customised manner to make your experience safer and easier.
2.2 In general, you may be able to browse certain parts of the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal Information about yourself. Once you give us your personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. We may collect your non-personal Information, just by you browsing/ downloading the Platform. When collecting personal Information from you we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a Service or feature or resource on the Platform. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on the Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the link/ URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.
2.3 We may receive personal Information about you from third parties, such as external APIs and social media services. If you access the Platform through an external API or a social media service or connect a service on the Platform to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Platform through an external APIs or social media services or when you connect the Platform to social media services, you are authorizing the Company to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Policy.
2.4 We may use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are “session cookies” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your device at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain Services, features or resources on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
2.5 If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information.
2.6 If you choose to post messages on our message boards or chat boards if available, or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us.
2.7 If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
2.8 The Company shall have the right to record all communication between the User and the support team.
2.9 The Company shall have the right to record all communication between the User and persons delivering the Engage Services (in-house resources or Vendors).
3. Use of Information Collected
3.1 The Company undertakes not to disclose (includes selling, sharing and renting) your personal Information collected by the Company at any time to any third party without your consent except in accordance with this Policy. However, the Company reserves the right to disclose Information in good faith:
  1. if required by law or any authority;
  2. to protect and defend rights and interests of the Company, employees/ agents of the Company, other users or the general public;
  3. to enforce the Terms and other policies of the Company;
  4. to address concerns raised by a third party.
3.2 The Company is required by law to report all cases of Child Sex Abuse to the appropriate authority. In such instances prior permission will be not be taken before sharing personal information with Appropriate Authority.
3.3 The Company uses personal Information to provide its Services to you. To the extent the Company uses your personal Information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal Information to identify and authenticate users; understand your needs and confirm your application information and assess your eligibility for the Services; establish and maintain communication, and to respond to your inquiries; investigate and settle your claims/ requests, and determine your eligibility for benefits; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; billing and collect money; measure consumer interest in the Services, inform you about Services, and updates; customize and improve your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; meet regulatory requirements; and as otherwise specified in the Policy.
3.4 We collect passively tracked data primarily for purposes of administering, protecting and improving our Platform and our systems, to better understand the preferences of our site visitors, to identify server problems, to compile aggregated statistics about site usage, and to help personalize your experience on our site.
3.5 We also use Information to curate the relevant articles and other Content.
3.6 By using this Platform and/or on availing any Services therein, you hereby authorize the Company to contact you via calls, mails and/or text messages or by any other similar means using the contact details so provided, to furnish you with information regarding our various services currently available or as may be added or made available at any future date. In the event you do not wish to receive such information, you may unsubscribe to the facility.
3.7 In our efforts to continually improve our product and Service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Platform.
3.8 We identify and use your IP address to help administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
3.9 We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like postal/ zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at the Platform, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.
3.10 The Company may also use all the data and information, generated in the course or on account of provision of Services, on an anonymous basis for analytics purposes.
3.11 Information collected can be used by the Company within the Company or by its affiliates/ contractors/ agents for analysis and determination of statistics, demand and supply, pattern of usage etc.
3.12 The Company may also use such Information for purposes of safety, security, fraud prevention and detection, and research and development for as long as it retains such information.
3.13 The Company may use the user’s data collected from external APIs (such as the Google, or other service providers which the Company integrates with the Services from time to time) for the purpose of allowing them to access and use the activities, services, features or resources available on the Platform.
3.14 The Company may retain the user’s Information for as long as their account is active or as needed to provide them the Services, comply with the Company’s legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce the Company’s agreements. Please note, the user’s Information may remain stored in archive on the Company’s servers even after the termination of the user’s association with the Company.
4. Sharing of Information
4.1 With Service Providers
We may share your Information, on a need to know basis, with third parties that are directly or indirectly involved in provision of Platform/ Service. These third parties are authorized to use your personal Information only as necessary to provide certain services to us, including but not limited to:
  • Providing cloud infrastructure;
  • Sending transactional and service communications;
  • Sending marketing communications;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Conducting research or performance surveys;
  • Payment processing and facilitation;
  • Providing data analytics services;
  • Providing safety and security services; or
  • Other professionals engaged by the Company viz., consultants, lawyers and other professional service providers.
4.2 With Other Third Parties
We may share your Information with other third-party business partners strictly on a need to know basis, for the purpose of enhancing our Services or providing additional services on request. If you do not want us to share your personal Information with third-party business partners, please contact us at the contact information below.
We may share your Information with other third-party vendor listed on our Platform if your chose to connect with them or avail any services from them through the Platform.
4.3 With Consent
The Company may share a user’s personal Information other than as described in this Policy, only with prior consent of such user.
5. Link to other Websites
The Platform may contain certain hyperlinks to other websites. While Platform is subject to this Policy, the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other website that are linked to this Platform. Any information you provide to these other websites will be subject to their respective privacy policies. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy statement for each third party site you visit.
6. Rights and Obligations of the Users
To help the Company protect Information, the users are required to maintain the privy of login credentials and other information required by them to access or use the Platform. The users are also prohibited from communicating information provided by the Company to a third party unless required by law or in compliance with agreements entered between users and the Company.
You are always free to review and edit your Information uploaded on the Platform. You shall always have an option to withdraw your consent for collection and use by the Company of your Information by intimating the Company about such withdrawal by writing to the Company at the below mentioned contact information. In case, you withdraw your consent for collection, storage and use of your Information by the Company, the Company shall be entitled to restrict, control or terminate your access and use of all or any of the activities, services, features or resources available on the Platform.
7. Disclaimer as to Loss
Although, the Company has ensured the security of Information including, but not limited to, personal and non-personal information collected, considering the open nature of internet, such Information may be accessed by unauthorised entities/ software/ codes in a cyber-security incident. The Company assumes no liability whatsoever with respect to access of Information in case of a cyber-security incident.
8. Security Measures
The Company adopts generally accepted, reasonable data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the your Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on the Platform.
The Company deploys reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under its control. Once the user’s Information is in the Company’s possession the Company adheres to reasonable security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. The user’s Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form.
Only authorized personnel have access to your Information. Our systems and procedures are designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction of your information. Our commitment to security extends to the contracts and agreements that we sign with external suppliers and service providers. We will only make use of, disclose and/or store your Personal Information in a secure and confidential manner.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal Information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use industry best practices to protect your personal Information, we do not guarantee its absolute security.
The Platform stores all data with the cloud platform/ services provided by [Amazon Web Service] (“Cloud”) which may store this data on its servers located in India. The Cloud platform has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information. You also acknowledge that the standards followed by the Cloud are not within control of the Company and are liable to change from time to time. You agree that it is in your interest to review from time to time the security standards, practices and policies adopted by the Cloud to confirm that there are no changes that you are not comfortable with.
You acknowledge that the standards followed by the Cloud are not within control of the Company and are liable to change from time to time.
9. Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. In the event that we do so, the updated privacy policy shall be posted on our Platform and it will be incumbent upon you to review the same periodically. However, if we materially change our privacy practices we will notify you by sending an email or by posting a notice on our Platform.
10. Right to Erasure
You have a right to request us to delete your personal data. You can write an email to us at contact@idare.co.in and subject to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, iDare shall, upon your written request, delete your account within 72 hours. Subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, iDare shall, upon the written request of User, delete the Personal Data after the end of the provision of the Services relating to processing, unless applicable law requires storage of the Personal Data. In any event, to the extent required or allowed by applicable law, iDare may retain one copy of the Personal Data for evidence purposes and/or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and/or to comply with applicable laws and regulations.
In case you want to exercise the rights set out above you can contact our Grievance Officer whose details are set out in Section 11 below.
11. Contact Information & Grievance Redressal
If you have any complaints with respect to the Platform or Services, you may contact our Grievance Officer, the details of which are as follows:
Name: Vaamaa Baldota
Phone Number: +91 8876682890
Email Id: vaamaa@idare.co.in
In case you have any questions or wish to opt-out of certain Services, you may contact us at
contact@idare.co.in

Get the free app

All Rights Reserved